KLINGENSCHMITT v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00723 - Document 51 (Fed. Cl. 2014)
[…] The same rationale applies with respect to Dr. Klingenschmitt’s claim that his discharge violated RFRA.17 As the D.C. Circuit has observed, “RFRA’s judicial relief provision is couched in broad terms: ‘A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.’” Webman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 441 F.3d 1022, 1024 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (emphasis in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c)). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (providing that “the term ‘government’ includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States”). 17 Congress enacted RFRA for the express purpose of codifying the standard of review that the Supreme Court had established in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963), for determining the constitutionality of facially neutral government policies that burden the exercise of religious beliefs.