KLINGENSCHMITT v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00723 - Document 51 (Fed. Cl. 2014)
[…] Klingenschmitt and a copy of the Chaplaincy of Full Gospel Churches September 29th endorsement of Dr. Klingenschmitt. AR 2000. The Chief of Naval Personnel advised Dr. Klingenschmitt that, pursuant to the requirements of DoDI 1304.2814 and 14 DoDI 1304.28, ¶ 6.5 states: If a chaplain loses ecclesiastical authority to function as an RMP [Religious Ministry Professional] or has ecclesiastical endorsement to serve as a chaplain withdrawn, the appropriate Religious Organization shall provide written notification to the Military Department concerned. Processing for separation in accordance with Section 643 of [Title 10 of the United States Code] shall be initiated immediately upon such notification. Section 643 states that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a commissioned officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, or Air Force who is appointed or designated as a chaplain may, if he fails to maintain the qualifications needed to perform his professional function, be discharged or, if eligible for retirement, may be retired.” 13 Secretary of the Navy Instruction 1730.7C15, “the loss of your ecclesiastical endorsement from The Evangelical Episcopal Church, effective 1 October 2006, renders you professionally unqualified to serve as a Navy Chaplain.” AR 2000. Furthermore, beginning October 1, 2006, Dr.