KLINGENSCHMITT v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00723 - Document 51 (Fed. Cl. 2014)
[…] He also mounts a collateral attack on his court-martial conviction, which served as one of the bases for the Navy’s decision not to recertify him as a chaplain. In addition, his complaint raises a variety of claims under other constitutional or statutory provisions: the First Amendment; the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”), Dockets.Justia.com 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb; the Military Whistleblower Protection Act (“MWPA”), 10 U.S.C. § 1034; and 10 U.S.C. § 6031(a) (providing that “[a]n officer in the Chaplain Corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member”). Before the Court is the government’s motion to dismiss pursuant to the Rules of the Court of the Federal Claims (“RCFC”) 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6), and in the alternative, for judgment upon the administrative record and plaintiff’s cross motion for judgment on the administrative record.