MERIDIAN ENGINEERING COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00492 - Document 147 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Under the September 21, 2007 Contract and the CDA, interest accrues from the date that the Contracting officer receives the claim until the date of payment. JX2-106; see also 41 U.S.C.§ 7109(a)(1). In this case, Meridian submitted a certified claim to the USACE Contracting Officer on January 7, 2014. JX33. Therefore, Meridian is entitled to recover an additional interest on the $983,771.10 equitable adjustment from January 7, 2014, the date that Meridian submitted a certified claim to the Contracting Officer, to the date of payment. Under section 7109(b) of the CDA, “[i]nterest shall accrue and be paid at a rate which the Secretary of the Treasury shall specify as applicable for each successive 6-month period. The rate shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.” 41 U.S.C. § 7109(b). The applicable interest rates, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, are: January 1–June 30, 2014: 2.125 per cent, per year. See 79 FED. REG. 2, 424 (Jan. 3, 2014). July 1–December 31, 2014: 2 per cent, per year. See 79 FED. REG. 126, 37391 (July 1, 2014).