ADAMS v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00418 - Document 104 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] (quoting White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. at 473). It is well established that Section 1201 of title 10 of the United States Code, which governs military disability retirement, is a money-mandating statute because the Secretary of Defense “has no discretion whether to pay out retirement funds once a disability is found qualifying.” Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1174 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (citing Sawyer v. United States, 930 F.2d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1991)). The same lack of discretion exists under 10 U.S.C. § 1413a, which provides that “[t]he Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).”