PEDDEN v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00207 - Document 86 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] The first ground specified is “Administrative Error,” defined as “when an officer was eligible for consideration by a promotion selection board, but whose record was not in the eligible population reviewed by the board.” The second ground for a special selection board is the officer was “considered in an unfair manner.” Because the plaintiff was not considered by the February 2004 selection board, this second ground does not apply. 7 b. Running Mate System The final statutory provision relevant to the case is 10 U.S.C. § 14306, titled “[e]stablishment of promotion zones: Navy Reserve and Marine Corps Reserve running mate system.” The statute directs the assignment of running mates as follows: An officer to whom a running mate system applies shall be assigned as a running mate an officer of the same grade on the active-duty list of the same armed force.