PEDDEN v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00207 - Document 86 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Section 628(a)(1), titled “Persons not considered by promotion boards due to administrative error,” provides in relevant part: If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that because of administrative error a person who should have been considered for selection for promotion from in or above 6 the promotion zone by a promotion board was not considered . . . the Secretary shall convene a special selection board under this subsection to determine whether that person . . . should be recommended for promotion. If a special selection board convened under 10 U.S.C. § 628(a)(1) “recommends for promotion to the next higher grade a person whose name was referred to it for consideration, that person shall, as soon as practicable, be appointed to that grade in accordance with subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section 624 of this title.” § 628(d)(1). Subsection (g) of § 628, titled “[j]udical review,” provides that “[a] court of the United States may review a determination” not to convene a special selection board and also “may review the action of a special selection board . . . .” § 628(g)(1), (2).