PEDDEN v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00207 - Document 86 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] 12207 (“the CSC statute”) provides constructive service to officers for their advanced education, as follows: Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a person who is receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or a designation in, or an assignment to, an officer category in which advanced education or training is required and who has advanced education or training, shall be credited with constructive service for such education, training, or experience . . . 10 U.S.C. § 12207(b)(1). The statute further provides that any such constructive service “shall be credited at the time of the original appointment of the officer or assignment to or designation in an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required.” 10 U.S.C. § 12207(b)(4). The statute goes on to specify that this constructive service may only be used to determine the officer’s “(1) initial grade as a reserve officer; (2) rank in grade; and (3) service in grade for promotion eligibility.” 10 U.S.C. § 12207(e). Finally, the statute provides that “[t]he grade and position on the reserve active-status list of a person receiving an appointment as a reserve officer who at the time of appointment is credited with service under this section shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense based upon the amount of service credited.” 10 U.S.C. § 12207(f). 3. Regulations Implementing Constructive Service Credit The Marine Corps is part of the Department of the Navy, which in turn is part of the Department of Defense.