PEDDEN v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00207 - Document 86 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] To be considered for promotion by a selection board, officers must generally have spent a specific amount of time in a rank (the “time-in-grade requirement”). 10 U.S.C. § 623. Upon the approval by the President under 10 U.S.C. § 618 of the report of a selection board, “the Secretary of the military department concerned shall place the names of all officers approved for promotion within a competitive category on a single list for that competitive category, to be known as a promotion list, in the order of the seniority of such officers on the active duty list . . . .” 10 U.S.C § 624(a)(1). Thereafter, with some exceptions not relevant to 3 this case, “officers on a promotion list for a competitive category shall be promoted to the next higher grade when additional officers in that grade and competitive category are needed. Promotions shall be made in the order in which the names of officers appear on the promotion list and after officers previously selected for promotion in that competitive category have been promoted.” 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2).