PEDDEN v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00207 - Document 86 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See Richey v. United States, 322 F.3d 1317, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2003). 2. BCNR Jurisdiction The BCNR exercises the Secretary of the Navy’s authority to correct records for “error or injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552. A Department of the Navy regulation establishes the BCNR and grants it “jurisdiction to review and determine all matters properly brought before it, consistent with existing law.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.2(c). 5 It also specfies that the BCNR “is not an investigative body.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(b). The BCNR’s function is to “consider applications properly before it for the purpose of determining the existence of error or injustice in the naval records of current and former members of the Navy and Marine Corps, to make recommendations to the Secretary or to take corrective action on the Secretary's behalf when authorized.” Id. A BCNR decision is a final action of the Secretary of the Navy. Strickland v. United States, 423 F.3d 1335, 1339 (Fed.