PEDDEN v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00207 - Document 154 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] SECNAVINST 1120.9A, ¶ 10b. Lt. Col. Pedden received CSC at designation as expressly provided for in the CSC statute, Defense Directive, and Navy Instruction. The statute on its face cannot support his claim that the Marine Corps was required to award CSC earlier, at the time of original appointment. 145 Fed. Cl. at 797.7 7 As noted in footnote 1, supra, the statutory language of 10 U.S.C. § 12207(b)(1) was amended by Congress, effective January 1, 2021. The amended language removes from subsection (b)(1) the words, “or a designation in, or an assignment to, an officer category in which advanced education or training is required.” Section 12207(b)(1) now reads as follows: Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a person who is receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, and 8 The plaintiff’s argument reiterating his objections to the Navy Instruction’s alleged inconsistency with the CSC statute and Defense Directive were addressed in Pedden I. The plaintiff has not presented any new arguments that warrant a reconsideration of the earlier conclusion.