PEDDEN v. USA, No. 1:2011cv00207 - Document 154 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 12207 (“the CSC statute”), commissioned officers are granted credit for their advanced education: Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a person who is receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or a designation in, or an assignment to, an officer category in which advanced education or training is required and who has advanced education or training, shall be credited with constructive service for such education, training, or experience . . . . 10 U.S.C. § 12207(b)(1).1 The CSC statute further specifies that “[t]he grade and position on the reserve activestatus list of a person receiving an appointment as a reserve officer who at the time of appointment is credited with service under this section shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense based upon the amount of service credited.” 10 U.S.C. § 12207(f). The Marine Corps is part of the Department of the Navy, which in turn is part of the Department of Defense.