ADKINS et al v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00851 - Document 124 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Jeppsen, 128 F.3d at 1418. However, a taxpayer need not establish “that there is no possibility of an eventual recoupment” to claim the deduction. United States v. S.S. White Dental Mfg. Co. of Pa., 274 U.S. 398, 402-03 (1927). If a taxpayer has a reasonable prospect for recovery in the year that he discovers his loss, then he cannot claim the theft loss deduction until the year “in which it can be ascertained with reasonable certainty whether or not such reimbursement will be received.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1651(d)(3); accord id. § 1.165-1(d)(2)(i). “Whether or not such reimbursement will be received may be ascertained with reasonable certainty, for example, by a settlement of the claim, by an adjudication of the claim, or by an abandonment of the claim.” Id. § 1.165-1(d)(2)(i). And, when a taxpayer claims that the year he sustained his loss “is fixed by his abandonment of the claim for reimbursement, he must be able to produce objective evidence of his having abandoned the claim, such as the execution of a release.” Id.; see also Alioto v. Comm’r, 699 F.3d 948, 954 (6th Cir. 2012) (holding that a taxpayer’s testimony regarding his “subjective understanding that he would not be paid back” did not “meet the requirement of ‘objective evidence’ to prove abandonment”); Montgomery Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v.