ACROW CORPORATION OF AMERICA v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00682 - Document 50 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com MILLER, Judge. The parties to a post-award bid protest filed under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006), have disputed the contents of the administrative record that properly is before the court. Their disputes concern documents, including affidavits and declarations, not the fruits of depositions or testimony taken in aid of a bid protest. Similar issues have spawned many opinions by the United States Court of Federal Claims. The rules of engagement should be simple, but they are not for two reasons. First, 31 U.S.C. § 3556 (2006), requires that on a bid protest to the Court of Federal Claims a decision of the Office of Government Accountability (the “GAO”) “shall be considered to be part of the agency record subject to review.” Id. Second, the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims contemplate that “the record” before the GAO is filed as a “core document[]” relevant to a protest. See RCFC, App.