BANNUM, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00479 - Document 43 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] AR 672-85. More to the point, Bannum submitted only one highly relevant contract, the incumbent contract. Int. Mot. at 21; see also AR 242. On the other hand, Dismas submitted five highly relevant and highly rated contracts, all of which were rated [redacted]. Therefore, even if the BOP used Bannum’s most recent past performance information, that alone would not have been enough to justify awarding the contract to Bannum. Int. Mot. at 21. The Solicitation’s evaluation criteria and FAR required that the CO also consider Bannum’s deficiencies in Past Performance. Int. Mot. at 9 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (“The relative strengths, deficiencies, significant weaknesses, and risks supporting proposal evaluation shall be documented in the contract file.”)); see also AR 243 (“[The] Government will consider the number and severity of the problems and appropriateness and effectiveness of any corrective action taken (not just planned).”).