THOMAS v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00303 - Document 29 (Fed. Cl. 2011)
[…] United States, 930 F.2d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1991): “Despite the presence of the word ‘may’ in the statute, in Sawyer we determined that the Secretary has no discretion whether to pay out retirement funds once a disability is found qualifying. Thus, we held that the statute is money-mandating because when the requirements of the statute are met…the member is entitled to compensation.” Fisher, 402 F.3d at 1174. Consequently, the Court in Fisher found that the use of “may” followed by conditions for receiving disability retirement pay made the statute at issue money-mandating. Id. 5 U.S.C. § 5922 states, “[t]he allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President governing…payments of the allowances and differentials and the respective rates at which the payments are made” (emphasis added). In 5 U.S.C. § 5923, the word “may” is used in the phrase “may be granted when applicable,” and specific conditions for granting allowances are set forth in the DSSR implementing regulations.