ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY CONSULTANTS, INC. et al v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00191 - Document 10 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Compl. ¶ 60. Because plaintiffs are unclear as to which statute defendant allegedly violated, the court addresses their claims under both the CDA and the PPA. 22 To the extent that plaintiffs assert a claim under the CDA, 41 U.S.C. § 611, the court denies defendant’s motion to dismiss. Section 611 provides in relevant part that “[i]nterest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof.” 41 U.S.C. § 611. If this court finds that plaintiffs are due money damages for expenses they incurred under the Navy contract before the contract was terminated, then plaintiffs may be entitled to interest under 41 U.S.C. § 611. See ATK Thiokol, Inc. v. United States, 76 Fed.