ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY CONSULTANTS, INC. et al v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00191 - Document 10 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] See 31 U.S.C. §§ 3901-3905;24 N.Y. Guardian Mortgagee Corp. v. United States, 916 F.2d 1558, 1559-60 (Fed. Cir. 1990). The Court of Federal Claims has determined that the PPA “applies only in cases in which no disagreement exists over the claim.” PCL Constr. Servs. v. United States, 84 Fed. Cl. 601, 606 (2008) (internal citations omitted). If there is a dispute over payment of a claim, the claim is subject to the CDA interest provision, 41 U.S.C. § 611, rather than the PPA. Id. (citing George Sollitt Constr. Co. v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 229, 304 (2005)); 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c).25 Here, because there is a clear dispute between the parties as to 24 In relevant part, the PPA provides that “the head of an agency acquiring property or service from a business concern, who does not pay the concern for each complete delivered item of property or service by the required payment date, shall pay an interest penalty to the concern on the amount of the payment due.” 31 U.S.C. § 3902(a) (2006). 25 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c) shows that the PPA is inapplicable when there is a dispute between the parties: 23 whether plaintiffs are entitled to payment on plaintiffs’ contracts with the Navy, the USACE and the NPS, the PPA does not apply, and any claims plaintiffs assert