ANSTINE v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00138 - Document 25 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] The plaintiff has not alleged that he could not exercise free choice in the decision to separate from the Air Force or that his resignation was the result of duress, coercion, misrepresentation, or mental incompetence. Moreover, the plaintiff cannot establish that his retirement was involuntary as a matter of law. In Adkins, the Federal Circuit found the plaintiff’s retirement to be involuntary as a matter of law because the plaintiff was selected for early retirement pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 638a(b)(2)(A). Adkins, 68 F.3d at 1321. Section 638a(e) provided that the “retirement of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be involuntary for purposes of any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. § 638a(e) (1994). Because the plaintiff’s retirement was pursuant to § 638, the court found the retirement involuntary for the purpose of establishing Tucker Act jurisdiction.