GREENWOOD v. USA, No. 1:2010cv00015 - Document 95 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Dep’t of Agric., 135 S. Ct. 2419, 2432 (2015) (“The Court has repeatedly held that just compensation normally is to be measured by the market value of the property at the time of the taking.” (citation omitted)). In view of the foregoing, the court finds that the parties’ settlement agreement is fair, reasonable, and adequate and warrants approval. B. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs RCFC 23(h) provides that “[i]n a certified class action, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties’ agreement.” 12 The URA, 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c), provides that: The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding. The Federal Circuit has found that under a fee-shifting statute such as the URA, “the court calculates awards for attorney fees using the ‘lodestar method’ which is ‘the product of reasonable hours times a reasonable rate.’” Haggart, 809 F.3d at 1355 (quoting City of Burlington v.