DIVERSIFIED MAINTENANCE SYSTEMS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00883 - Document 93 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Allowing a noncompliant entity to perform this HUBZone set-aside contract would contravene both the terms of the solicitation and the statutory mandate of the HUBZone set-aside program. Such an illegal award would run afoul of both the Small Business Reauthorization Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-135, § 602(b)(1)(B), 111 Stat. 2592, 2627 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 657a),16 and the Competition in Contracting Act, Pub. L. No. 98-369, § 2723(b), 98 Stat. 494, 1191 (1984) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 2305).17 16 “Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . . (B) a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price.” 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(2) (emphasis added). 17 See 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (requiring that contract award be based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation). 13 In addition, there is a serious question as to whether the serendipity that permitted SBA to issue its decision on RBI’s HUBZone