DATAMILL, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00872 - Document 47 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] For example, the requirements of the [CICA], although they would be inapplicable to the issuance of individual orders under task and delivery order contracts, would continue to apply to the solicitation and award of the contracts themselves. 18 A “task order contract” is defined as a “contract for services that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(1). A “delivery order contract” is defined as a “contract for property that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period of the contract.” Id. § 2304d(2). 15 H.R. Rep. No. 103-712, at 178 (1994) (Conf. Rep.). B. The Plain Language of the FASA Statutory analysis begins with the plain language of the act. McEntee v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 404 F.3d 1320, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2005); Highmark, Inc. v. United States, 78 Fed.