DATAMILL, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00872 - Document 47 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] The procurement process is not bifurcated in this manner. Indeed, an agency’s determination that it requires property or services is statutorily deemed part of a procurement. See 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (defining the term “procurement” to “include[] all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout”23 (emphasis added)).