RAM ENERGY, INC., v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00832 - Document 12 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Therefore, in evaluating RAM’s first argument that it did not know and could not have known of its claim until the Amber I decision, we are faced with the question of whether the breach of contract, namely, the application of the 1990 CZMA amendments to the lease suspension determinations, was “inherently unknowable” in 2001. Based on the standard articulated above, it 7 plainly was not. The Department of the Interior provided notice of Norton I to RAM's operator and Amber plaintiff, Aera Energy, LLC (“Aera”) on July 2, 2001. Def.’s Ex. A. This put RAM on notice of the breach. See 30 C.F.R. § 250.105 (2010) (defining lease operator as “the person the lessee(s) designates as having control or management of operations on the leased area or a portion thereof.”); see also Def.’s Ex. B (letter from Aera to Interior summarizing the events leading to the breach and copying RAM).