ACCELERATED INTERNATIONAL FORWARDERS, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00819 - Document 49 (Fed. Cl. 2011)
[…] under RCFC Appendix A. The plaintiffs agree that they are not entitled to reimbursement for CON surcharges for GBLs with dates of shipment after March 31, 2008. The plaintiffs also agree that they are not entitled to payment for any claim filed three years after the plaintiff received initial payment.3 The plaintiffs do not dispute that they are not entitled to double payment if they have been paid but argue here and in response to the government’s 3 The plaintiffs’ claims are timely if they are filed within three years of the date of payment pursuant to the Interstate Commerce Act (“ICA”), 49 U.S.C. § 11705 (2006). The ICA “provides for a ‘civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by [a common] carrier,’ including transportation for the United States.” Allstar Mayflower, LLC v. United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 169, 170 (2010) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 11705(a), (f)) (alteration in original). The statute establishes a limitations period for a common carrier to file such an action against the government within three years from the date of “(1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved; (2) subsequent refund for overpayment of that rate; or (3) deduction made under section 3726 of title 31, whichever is later.” 49 U.S.C. § 11705(f). The three-year limitations period contained in the ICA “governs all actions seeking payment of the ‘charges’ owed on a common carrier agreement for ‘transportation services’ with the government.” Inter-Coastal Xpress, Inc. v.