MAN TECH INFORMATION SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY CORP. v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00804 - Document 46 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] The SSET Report itself notes in its initial outline on page 5 of the report, [......................................................................] The evaluators who assigned the ratings were unequivocal in their three reports: L-3 had [.........................]. The im p re c ise lan g u a g e , q u o ted a b o v e , o b v io u sly re f e rs o n ly [.....................................................................] Next, the DIA did not have to determine whether offerors had a reasonable chance for award. Section 2305(b)(4)(B) of title 10 of the United States Code provides that “the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.” The evaluation did not condition the CRD on the SSA measuring each offeror’s “reasonable chance.” See AR 509. Thus the SSA did not have to determine whether L-3 or any other offeror had such a chance.