COASTAL INTERNATIONAL SECURITY, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00667 - Document 68 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Id. b. The Court’s Resolution. NASA was required to evaluate proposals in accordance with the terms of the Solicitation. See 41 U.S.C. § 253b(d)(3) (“[T]he executive agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation.”) (emphasis added); see also FAR § 15.305(a) ("An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”). Adherence to the terms of the Solicitation is a fundamental precept of federal procurement law. See Banknote Corp. of Am., Inc. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 377, 386 (2003), aff’d, 365 F.3d 1345 (Fed.