COASTAL INTERNATIONAL SECURITY, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00667 - Document 68 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] WSI Resp. at 2. In fact, this is why the 2009 SEB allowed WSI to revise its proposal, i.e., to eliminate launch and landing staffing at KSC, and left it to the 2009 SSA to determine whether WSI’s superior technical proposal was worth the 3% higher price, when non-price factors were to be considered “significantly more important than price.” Id. b. The Court’s Resolution. NASA was required to evaluate proposals in accordance with the terms of the Solicitation. See 41 U.S.C. § 253b(d)(3) (“[T]he executive agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation.”) (emphasis added); see also FAR § 15.305(a) ("An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”).