TERRY v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00454 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n 3. Once again, plaintiff is mistaken. In Lion Raisins, Inc., the Federal Circuit encountered a takings claim, not a bid protest claim. As such, plaintiff’s reliance thereon is misplaced. Defendant, relying upon Taylor, suggests that the ADRA is more akin to 5 U.S.C. § 5597, the military separation pay statute at issue in that case. In Taylor, the Federal Circuit, which affirmed the dismissal of separation pay claims of AAFES retirees for lack of jurisdiction, rejected the argument that section 5597 applied to NAFI employees. 303 F.3d at 1358, 1362. Section 5597 imposes upon the Secretary of Defense the obligation to “establish a program under which separation pay may be offered to encourage eligible employees to separate from service voluntarily (whether by retirement or resignation),” 5 U.S.C. § 5597(b), but the Federal Circuit determined that the statute “imposes on AAFES at most an unfunded obligation insufficient to waive sovereign immunity from breach of that obligation” to issue separation pay, 303 F.3d at 1361. Whereas the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) extended