TERRY v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00454 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Gen. Elec. Corp., 727 F.2d 1567, 1570 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (“[T]he non-appropriated funds exclusion is limited to instances when, by law, appropriated funds not only are not used to fund the agency, but could not be.”)). Finally, there must be “‘a clear expression by Congress that the agency was to be separated from general federal revenues.’” Id. (quoting L’Enfant Plaza Props., Inc., 668 F.2d at 1212). Under this test, the AAFES is a NAFI.9 Hopkins, 427 U.S. at 127; Taylor v. United States, 303 F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2002); see also 10 U.S.C. § 4779(b) (2006) (“No money appropriated for the support of the Army may be spent for . . . Army exchanges.”); id. § 9779(b) (“No money appropriated for the support of the Air Force may be spent for . . . Air Force exchanges.”). Plaintiff filed her bid protest claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b).