DEAN v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00392 - Document 16 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] In implementing this statute, the United States Department of Defense devised Form 214, which “record[s] and report[s] the transfer or separation of military personnel from a period of active duty.” 32 C.F.R. § 45.2(a) (2009). DD Form 214 provides “[a]ppropriate governmental agencies with an authoritative source of information which they require in the administration of Federal and State laws applying to personnel who have been discharged, otherwise released, or transferred to a Reserve component while on active duty.” Id. § 45.2(b)(3). 2 Physical Evaluation Board (“PEB”) was convened and, on August 25, 2000, plaintiff was assigned a thirty percent disability rating for obstructive sleep apnea (“OSA”) and a ten percent disability rating for degenerative disk disease.5 Compl. ¶ 13. Thereafter, effective