DEAN v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00392 - Document 16 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Stephenson v. United States, 58 Fed. Cl. 186, 190 (2003); see also RCFC 10(a) (“The title of the complaint must name all the parties . . . , with the United States designated as the party defendant[.]”). 3 The facts are derived from the following sources: the complaint; appendices accompanying the government’s motion (“Def.’s Mot. App.”), reply in support thereof (“Def.’s Reply App.”), and supplemental brief (“Def.’s Supplemental App.”); and an exhibit accompanying plaintiff’s response to the government’s motion (“Pl.’s Ex.”). 4 Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1168, “[a] member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) (2006). In implementing this statute, the United States Department of Defense devised Form 214, which “record[s] and report[s] the transfer or separation of military personnel from a period of active duty.” 32 C.F.R. § 45.2(a) (2009).