DEAN v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00392 - Document 16 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] There is no further jurisdictional requirement that the court determine whether the additional allegations of the complaint state a nonfrivolous claim on the merits.14 Jan’s Helicopter Service, Inc., 525 F.3d at 1309 (footnote added). Disability retirement claims, which are governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1201, are money mandating. Chambers, 417 F.3d at 1223 (stating that section 1201 is “a money-mandating statute”). Section 1201 provides that, upon a determination by the Secretary of the Air Force that a service member is “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay,” the service member may retire for disability. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (2006). Additionally, claims for wrongful discharge under the Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204 (2006), are money mandating.15 Martinez v. United States, 333 F.3d 1295, 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc).