DEAN v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00392 - Document 16 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] The “express terms of the [SCRA] make certain that the tolling of the statute of limitations is unconditional.” Bickford v. United States, 656 F.2d 636, 639 (Ct. Cl. 1981). Therefore, “the only real issue in triggering the Act’s tolling provision is exactly what constitutes ‘military service.’” Lowe, 79 Fed. Cl. at 224 (quoting Bickford, 656 F.2d at 639). The term “military service” is defined in the SCRA as “active duty, as defined in section 101(d)(1) of title 10, United States Code,”23 50 U.S.C. app. § 511(2)(A)(i), and “any period in which a servicemember is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause,” id. § 511(2)(C). Once a service member is released from active duty, the tolling provision of the SCRA ceases to operate and the six-year statute of limitations begins to run. Lowe, 79 Fed. Cl. at 225 (citing Diamond, 344 F.2d at 706).