DEAN v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00392 - Document 16 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Lowe v. United States, 79 Fed. Cl. 218, 224 (2007). In 2003, Congress amended the SCRA, moving the tolling provision from the 1940 act to section 526. See Pub. L. 108-189, § 1, 117 Stat. 2844 (2003); Act of Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, § 205, 54 Stat. 1181. 18 provides: The period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. The “express terms of the [SCRA] make certain that the tolling of the statute of limitations is unconditional.” Bickford v. United States, 656 F.2d 636, 639 (Ct. Cl. 1981).