STRUCTURAL ASSOCIATES, INC./COMFORT SYSTEMS USA (SYRACUSE) v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00372 - Document 33 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff initially challenged the award before the Government Accountability Office (“GAO”), but the protest was denied on May 28, 2009. On June 9, 2009, plaintiff filed suit in this court. Plaintiff now asks the court to set aside the contract award and direct the Corps to reopen discussions or, in the alternative, to add plaintiff to the list of MATOC awardees. DISCUSSION This court’s bid protest jurisdiction is set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006), a statutory provision which authorizes the court, in relevant part, “to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to . . . the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” The statute specifies that in addressing such an action, the court “may award any relief that [it] considers proper, including declaratory and injunctive relief,” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2), and 8 further directs that “[i]n any action under this subsection, the court[] shall review the agency’s decision pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedures Act],” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4). Under this standard of review, a procuring agency’s decision must be upheld unless it is shown to be without any rational basis in fact or is erroneous as a matter of law. Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v.