VIROMED LABORATORIES, INC., v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00323 - Document 17 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] United States, 109 F.3d 734, 737 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (citing Granite Constr. Co. v. United States, 962 F.2d 998, 1003 (Fed. Cir. 1992)); see Gardiner, Kamya & Assocs., P.C. v. Jackson, 467 F.3d 1348, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2006); NVT Techs. Inc. v. United States, 370 F.3d 1153, 1159 (Fed. Cir. 2004); Dalton v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 98 F.3d 1298, 1305 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (describing as a “settled principle of contract interpretation” that courts “view the contract as a whole”); McAbee Constr., Inc. v. United States, 97 F.3d 1431, 1435 (Fed. Cir. 1996). See generally 11 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 32:5 (4th ed. 1999). This is merely another way of saying that 11 See 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (“The term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process of determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.”); FAR 2.101(b)(2) (equating “procurement” with “acquisition,” which “begins at the point when agency needs are established and includes the description of requirements to satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of contract, contract financing, contract performance,