MARTINEZ v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00250 - Document 33 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] While § 4.129 is a DVA regulation, Congress in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (“NDAA 2008”), Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 1642, 122 Stat. 3, 465 (Jan. 28, 2008) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1216a), mandated that, as of the effective date of that statute, the military services were “to the extent feasible, [to] utilize the schedule for rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs.” NDAA 2008, § 1642(a)(1). The military services “may not deviate from the schedule or any such interpretation of the schedule,” except pursuant to “such criteria as the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may jointly prescribe.” Id. § 1642(a)(1)(B) & (a)(2).