MARTINEZ v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00250 - Document 33 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] The Court retained jurisdiction, and Mr. Martinez succeeded before the agency. “Having secured a remand on the merits with retention of jurisdiction by the Court . . . and then having prevailed on remand,” plaintiff is a prevailing party for the purposes of the EAJA. Motorola, 336 F.3d at 1368. B. The Positions of the DOD and the Army Were Not Substantially Justified Having established that plaintiff is a “prevailing party,” the burden shifts to defendant to show that its position was substantially justified. Doty, 71 F.3d at 385. Because Mr. Martinez is a party qualified under § 2412(d), the relevant government position is not only the litigation position of the United States before this Court, but also “the action or failure to act by the agency upon which the civil action is based.”12 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(D); Hubbard v.