RASMUSON et al v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00158 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] L. No. 98-11, § 208, 97 Stat. 42, 48 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d)) (“Trails Act”). In Caldwell, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit described this process as follows: Section 8(d) of the Trails Act allows a railroad to negotiate with a state, municipality, or private group (the “trail operator”) to assume financial and managerial responsibility for operating the railroad right-of-way as a recreational trail. 2 If the railroad and the trail operator indicate a willingness to 1 As of January 1, 1996. 49 U.S.C. § 702 (2006). 2 Section 8(d), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d), provides: (d) Interim use of railroad rights-of-way The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 [45 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.], shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.