GRAMLING v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00086 - Document 19 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Metz, 466 F.3d at 999. Alternatively, were it to be determined that plaintiff did not waive any claim for enhanced disability severance pay by his failure to challenge the adverse Form 199 Box 10 finding, then it is concluded that the Form 199 Box 10 finding is correct and plaintiff is not entitled to recover enhanced disability severance pay. Plaintiff’s ankle injury disability, incurred at Fort Benning, Georgia, does not fulfill the requirement of 10 U.S.C. § 1212(c)(1)(A) for enhanced severance pay that the disability be “[i]ncurred during the performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense.” The only designation of combat-related operations on behalf of the Secretary of Defense with respect to 10 U.S.C. § 1212(c)(1)(A), appears to be a March 13, 2008, “Directive-Type Memorandum (DTM) on Implementing Disability-Related Provisions of the National Defense Authorization Act of 2008