GRAMLING v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00086 - Document 19 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] In the U. S. Army these designations are noted on Department of the Army Form 199, Blocks 10a and 10c. Block 10d is used to designate severance pay enhancement . . . . (Def.’s [9] Mot. 10 fn3; Def.’s [18] Reply 9; and Pl.’s [15] Resp.10, Ex. B at 1.) As set forth supra, the 10 A entry on the Form 199 for plaintiff’s ankle disability and resulting discharge from service, states that it is based on “[I]NJURY OR DISEASE RECEIVED IN THE LINE OF DUTY AS A DIRECT RESULT OF ARMED CONFLICT OR CAUSED BY AN INSTRUMENTALITY OF WAR . . . .” Using 5 U.S.C. § 6303 for an example, this statute provides that credit for prior military service is provided for civil service annual leave accrual computation if the employee is retired from uniformed service for a disability “(i) resulting from injury or disease received in the line of duty as a direct result of armed conflict ; or (ii) caused by an instrumentality of war. . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 6303(a). Plaintiff perceives a conflict between the 10 A and 10 D findings on the Form 199 for plaintiff’s disability.