GRAMLING v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00086 - Document 19 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] on enhanced disability severance pay legislation enacted by section 1646 of the National Defense Authorization Act of 2008 ) “NDAA”), Public Law No. 110-181, 122 Stat. 3, 472, amending 10 U.S.C. § 1212. This amendment added a subsection which increased disability severance pay [i]n the case of a member separated from the armed forces for a disability incurred in line of duty in a combat zone (as designated by the Secretary of the Defense for purposes of this subsection) or incurred during the performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense. -3- 10 U.S.C. § 1212(c)(1)(A). As is evident from Box 10 of the PEB Form 199 quoted, previously the board found that plaintiff’s ankle “DISABILITY WAS NOT INCURRED IN A COMBAT ZONE OR INCURRED DURING THE PERFORMANCE OF DUTY IN COMBAT-RELATED OPERATIONS AS DESIGNATED BY THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (NDAA 2008 Sec. 1646).” Accordingly, plaintiff’s severance pay upon his separation for disability was not enhanced. Plaintiff now seeks a ruling that he was entitled to enhanced severance pay under 10 U.S.C. § 1212(c)(1)(A), and a judgment for the amount involved.