JOSLYN v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00925 - Document 28 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] A. The Army’s Disability Evaluation System Congress provided the Secretaries within the Department of Defense, including the Secretary of the Army (Secretary), with general guidelines for the retirement or separation of military personnel due to physical disability in 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1222 (2006), but each Secretary has broad discretion to design the regulations for the disability system, see 10 U.S.C. § 1216 (a)-(b), (d) (2006) (“The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter within his department. . . . Except [for reasons of age or length of service] the Secretary concerned has all powers, functions, and duties incident to the determination under this chapter . . . .”). Army Regulation (Army Reg.) 635-40 establishes the Army Physical Disability Evaluation System under the provisions of Title 10, United States Code, Chapter 61 and Department of Defense Instruction 1332.18. Army Reg. 635-40, ¶ 1-1 (Feb. 8, 2006).