ADAMOWICZ et al v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00888 - Document 90 (Fed. Cl. 2011)
[…] Commissioner, 899 F.2d 1149, 1152 (11th Cir. 1990) (“The settlement of disputed tax liabilities is governed by 26 U.S.C. §§ 7121 and 7122…[t]he requirements set forth in these statutes and the accompanying regulations are exclusive and strictly construed.”); MICHAEL I. SALTZMAN, IRS PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE ¶ 9.09 (2d ed. 2005) (“The Code recognizes only two types of binding agreements between taxpayers and the Service to resolve issues of tax liability: (1) a closing agreement (Section 7121) and (2) a compromise agreement (Section 7122).”) Section 7121 allows the IRS to enter “final and conclusive” closing agreements “relating” to tax liability. 1 Closing agreements “may relate to the total tax liability of the taxpayer or to one 1 Section 7121 provides in full: Closing agreements (a) Authorization. The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period. Continued on next page… 4 or more separate items affecting the tax liability of the taxpayer,” such as “the amount of gross income, deduction for losses, depreciation, depletion, the year in which an item of income is to be included in gross income, the year in which an item of loss is to be