ADAMOWICZ et al v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00888 - Document 90 (Fed. Cl. 2011)
[…] The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period. Continued on next page… 4 or more separate items affecting the tax liability of the taxpayer,” such as “the amount of gross income, deduction for losses, depreciation, depletion, the year in which an item of income is to be included in gross income, the year in which an item of loss is to be deducted, or the value of property on a specific date.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1(b)(2); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7121(b)(1) (“the case shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon”) (emphasis added); Manko v. Commissioner, 126 T.C. 195, 202-203 (2006) (a closing agreement relating to specific matters does not conclusively determine the taxpayer’s total liability for the periods it covers).