ADAMOWICZ et al v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00888 - Document 90 (Fed. Cl. 2011)
[…] (within such time as may be stated in such agreement, or later agreed to) such agreement shall be final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact— (1) the case shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon or the agreement modified by any officer, employee, or agent of the United States, and (2) in any suit, action, or proceeding, such agreement, or any determination, assessment, collection, payment, abatement, refund, or credit made in accordance therewith, shall not be annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded. 2 Section 7122(a) provides: Authorization. The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense. 5 for the Service’s agreement to grant the Peconic certificate of discharge application.” (Pls.’ Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact ¶ 28.) The May 17, 2004 letter that they rely on calculates the proportionate taxes due at $310,555 and offers to pay that amount. (Sembler Aff. ¶ 83, Ex.