SCHMIDT v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00771 - Document 29 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] See Def.’s Mot. 12 (citing Gant v. United States (Gant), 417 F.3d 1328, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2005) and using the signal “but see” in a citation to Pope v. United States (Pope), 15 Cl. Ct. 218, 224-25 (1988)). In Pope, the United States Claims Court noted that “[i]t is the court’s opinion that [10 U.S.C. § 1214 (2006)] expressly invites the claimant to seek a reopening of an informal decision at a later time, and thus precludes any informal PEB decision from being final.” Pope, 15 Cl. Ct. at 224 (relying on 10 U.S.C. § 1214, which states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it”). To the extent Pope is inconsistent with Gant, it is no longer good authority. 12 Plaintiff filed his complaint in this court more than nineteen years after his discharge; accordingly, plaintiff’s claim for wrongful discharge must be dismissed as untimely.