SCHMIDT v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00771 - Document 29 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] The court remanded the case to the ABCMR and struck part of the regulation. Id. at 56. Here, a similar regulation allows for the Executive Director of the BCNR to determine whether evidence is “new and material” or if “other matter” has been submitted. See 32 C.F.R. § 723.9 (2009) (codifying section 9 of the Secretary of the Navy Instruction 5420.193 (Nov. 19, 1997)). The regulation states: All requests for further consideration will be initially screened by the Executive Director of the Board to determine whether new and material evidence or other matter (including, but not limited to, any factual allegations or arguments why the relief should be granted) has been submitted by the applicant. . . . If no such evidence or other matter has been submitted, the applicant will be informed that his/her request was not considered by the Board because it did not contain new and material evidence or other matter. Id. (emphasis added). The statute authorizing the creation of the BCNR is the same as the statute that the Lipsman court analyzed. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). Here, the Acting Executive Director of the BCNR made a substantive legal decision that plaintiff’s “new” evidence was not “material.”