SCHMIDT v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00771 - Document 29 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] See Complaint (Compl.) ¶ 6. At the outset, the court will (1) summarize the process the United States Navy (Navy) uses to determine a discharge by reason of medical disability; (2) describe the facts and circumstances of plaintiff’s discharge; and (3) discuss the pertinent procedural history that led to plaintiff’s Complaint. A. The Navy’s Disability Evaluation System Congress provided the Secretary of the Navy (Secretary) with general guidelines for the retirement or separation of Navy personnel due to physical disability in 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1222 (2006), but has given the Secretary broad discretion to design the regulations for the disability system, see 10 U.S.C. § 1216 (a)-(b) (2006) (“The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter within his department. . . . Except [for reasons of age or length of service] the Secretary concerned has all powers, functions, and duties incident to the determination under this chapter . . . .”).