NANCE et al v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00718 - Document 19 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] MONT. CODE ANN. § 82-4203 (2009). 3 Section 1260 of Title 30 of the United States Code states in relevant part: (b) Requirements for approval: No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates and the regulatory authority finds in writing on the basis of the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available which will be documented in the approval, and made available to the applicant, that– (5) the proposed surface coal mining operation, if located west of the one hundredth meridian west longitude, would-(A) not interrupt, discontinue, or preclude farming on alluvial valley floors that are irrigated or naturally subirrigated, but, excluding undeveloped range lands which are not significant to farming on said alluvial valley floors and those lands as to which the regulatory authority finds that if the farming that will be interrupted, discontinued, or precluded is of such small acreage as to be of negligible impact on the farm’s agricultural production, or (B) not materially damage the quantity or quality of water in surface or underground water systems that supply these valley floors in (A) of subsection (b)(5) of this section. Provided, That this paragraph (5) shall not affect those surface coal mining operations which in the year preceding August 3, 1977, (I) produced coal in commercial quantities, and were located within or adjacent to alluvial valley floors or (II) had obtained specific permit approval by the State regulatory authority to conduct surface coal mining operations within said alluvial valley floors. 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(5) (emphasis added). 2 farming” or “materially damage the quantity or quality of water” on or under the alluvial valley floor. 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(5)(A)-(B).