NANCE et al v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00718 - Document 19 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] I. RELEVANT FACTS.1 On August 3, 1977, Congress enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (“SMCRA”), to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations” and to “assure that the coal supply essential to the Nation’s energy requirements, and to its economic and social well-being is provided[.]” Pub. L. No. 95-87, 91 Stat. 445 (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1328 (2006)). SMCRA sets national statutory minimum standards, but permits the states to regulate surface mining in their respective jurisdictions upon approval by the Secretary of the Interior (“Secretary”). 30 U.S.C. § 1253 (“Each State in which there are or may be conducted surface coal mining operations on non-Federal lands, and which wishes to assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining . . . shall submit to the Secretary . . . a State program [for] carrying out the provisions of this chapter and meeting its purposes[.]”). But, SMCRA 1 The facts recited herein were derived from the October 10, 2008 Complaint (“Compl.”) and attached exhibits (“Pl. Ex.”).