TAYLOR v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00595 - Document 19 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] However, the Kyne doctrine does not permit judicial review of the Secretary’s interpretation and application of FECA statutes. See Paluca v. Sec’y of Labor, 813 F.2d 524, 528 (1st Cir. 1987). Instead, the courts may only conduct a “cursory review of the merits” to determine whether the Secretary has violated a statutory mandate, as interpreted by the Secretary. Hanauer v. Reich, 82 F.3d 1304, 1311 (4th Cir. 1996). 4 1. Statutory Mandate of § 8113: Wage-Earning Capacity Adjustments Section 8113 mandates that if an individual was employed in a learner’s capacity at the time of the injury, the Secretary shall “recompute prospectively the monetary compensation payable for disability . . . corresponding to the probable increased wage-earning capacity” of the individual, but for the injury. 5 U.S.C. § 8113(a). Here, Plaintiff acknowledges that OWCP reviewed and recomputed Mr.