DCMS-ISA, INC., v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00456 - Document 57 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Accordingly, the court does not reach the question of whether it would have jurisdiction over such a stand-alone rationality claim in reviewing the cancellation of a negotiated procurement. -23- B. Cancellation Standards In a negotiated procurement, the contracting agency’s decision to cancel a solicitation is governed by FAR 15.305(b), 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(b) (2005), which states in its entirety: “The source selection authority [‘SSA’] may reject all proposals received in response to a solicitation, if doing so is in the best interest of the government.” (emphasis added).