INFORMATION SCIENCES CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00304 - Document 17 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] United States Dep’t of Housing & Urban Dev., 724 F.2d 943, 950 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (“It is clear, therefore, that the penalties set forth in the guide are not inflexible outer limits.”). FAR 1.102 is titled: “Statement of guiding principles for the federal acquisition system.” 48 C.F.R. 1.102. Therefore, FAR 1.102, like 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(b), does not “impose explicit requirements, but merely indicates appropriate courses for [agency] officials to follow.” Carolina Tobacco Co., 402 F.3d at 1349. It is true that FAR 1.102(b)(3) states that the Government should 4 Title 19, Section 113.13(b), of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: Guidelines for determining amount of bond. In determining whether the amount of a bond is sufficient, the port director or drawback office in the case of a bond relating to repayment of erroneous drawback payment (see § 113.11) should at least consider: (1) The prior record of the principal in timely payment of duties, taxes, and charges with respect to the transaction(s) involving such payments; (2) The prior record of the principal in complying with Customs demands for redelivery, the obligation to hold unexamined merchandise intact, and other requirements relating to enforcement and administration of Customs and other laws and regulations; (3) The value and nature of the merchandise involved in the transaction(s) to be secured; (4) The degree and type of supervision that Customs will exercise over the transaction(s); (5) The prior record of the principal in honoring bond commitments, including the payment of liquidated damages; and (6) Any additional information contained in any application for a bond. 19 C.F.R. 113.13(b) 8 “[c]onduct business with integrity, fairness, and openness” and that “the Federal Acquisition System will . . . [s]atisfy the customer in terms of cost, quality, and timeliness” and “[m]inimize administrative operating costs.” 48 C.F.R. § 1.102(b)(3).