SAUDI LOGISTICS AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00142 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] In addition, the plaintiff argues that the CO’s decision violated FAR 33.211(a), 48 C.F.R. § 33.211(a) (1995), which states that the CO’s decision “shall include . . . (iii) A statement of the factual areas of agreement and disagreement and (iv) A statement of the contracting officer’s decision, with supporting rationale.” The plaintiff also charges that the CO’s decision did not comport with FAR 4.801, 48 C.F.R. § 4.801 (2005),3 and 15.407-1, 48 C.F.R. § 15-407.1 (2005).4 SALTS claims that the CO was 3 FAR 4.801 states, in pertinent part: (b) The documentation in the files . . . shall be sufficient to constitute a complete history of the transaction for the purpose of— (1) Providing a complete background as a basis for informed decisions at each step in the acquisition process; (2) Supporting actions taken; (3) Providing information for reviews and investigations; and (4) Furnishing essential facts in the event of litigation or congressional inquiries. 4 FAR 15.407-1 states, in pertinent part: (d) For each advisory audit received based on a postaward review that indicates defective pricing, the contracting officer shall make a determination as to whether or not the data submitted were defective and relied upon.