HALL et al v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00773 - Document 18 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 38, 40. In 2002, Plaintiff Hall sold the physical property located on the Silver Swan Claim to Plaintiff Gould. Id. ¶ 41. At the time of the sale, neither party was aware of BLM’s activities. Id. On July 29, 2002, BLM discovered that structures on the Silver Swan Claim mistakenly were entered into the Adopt-a-Cabin Program. Id. ¶ 43. BLM also admitted erroneously erecting the Adopt-aCabin signs and failing to remove them, resulting in BLM volunteers using and taking Plaintiff 3 Section 28f(a) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 provides: (a) Claim maintenance fee. The holder of each unpatented mining claim, mill, or tunnel site, located pursuant to the mining laws of the United States, whether located before, on or after August 10, 1993, shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, on or before September 1 of each year, a claim maintenance fee of $100 per claim or site[.] Such claim maintenance fee shall be in lieu of the assessment work requirement contained in the Mining Law of 1872 (30 U.S.C. 28 to 28e) and the related filing requirements contained in section 1744(a) and (c) of Title 43. 30 U.S.C. § 28f(a). 3 Hall’s personal mining equipment4 and other physical property,5 and engaging in mining activities on the claim.