SEALIFT, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00627 - Document 42 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] The Parties’ Arguments. The Court’s Resolution. Transatlantic Lines, Ltd.’s Use Of Alien Crew Members. i. ii. d. The Parties’ Arguments. The Court’s Resolution. Military Sealift Command’s Waiver Of The Delivery Date. i. ii. e. The Parties’ Arguments. The Court’s Resolution. Change In Vetting Requirements. i. ii. IV. The Parties’ Arguments. The Court’s Resolution. CONCLUSION. * * * 3 FACTUAL BACKGROUND.1 I. A. The Solicitation And Award. Military Sealift Command (“MSC”) is an operating unit of the Department of the Navy (“Navy”). See 10 U.S.C. § 6011; see also 32 C.F.R. § 700.204(c) (“The operating forces of the Navy and the Marine Corps comprise the several fleets, seagoing forces, Fleet Marine Forces, other assigned Marine Corps Forces, the Military Sealift Command and other forces and activities that may be assigned thereto by the President or the Secretary of the Navy.”). MSC is responsible for the acquisition of vessels and other maritime assets for the use and support of the Navy and other military departments.