SEALIFT, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00627 - Document 42 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] DFARS 252.247-7025 provides: (a) Definition. “Reflagging or repair work,” as used in this clause, means work performed on a vessel— 22 i. The Parties’ Arguments. The Amended Complaint alleges that, after the contract was awarded to TAL, MSC unlawfully waived the March 31, 2006 Solicitation’s reflagging and repair work requirement. See Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 42-44; see also Pl. Mem. at 8, 25. Sealift argues that the reflagging requirement, governed by the terms of the Cargo Preference Act of 1904, as amended by 10 U.S.C. § 2631(b),21 is material and may not be waived unless “the Secretary [of Defense] determines that [a] waiver is critical to the national security of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 2631(b)(3); see also Pl. Mem. at 25. (1) To enable the vessel to meet applicable standards to become a vessel of the United States; or (2) To convert the vessel to a more useful military configuration. (b) Requirement.