SEALIFT, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00627 - Document 42 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] See Gov’t Reply at 9 (citing AR 2470-71 (“[I]f TAL hires a crewing agent, as Sealift alleges TAL may do, the agent by law is acting for TAL and the agent’s actions are those of the principal.”)). In addition, there appears to be no agreement between TAL and the crewing agent that would establish an employment relationship. See Gov’t Notice of Filing at 2 (“Based upon prior relationships, TAL did not have a written agreement with VMS to locate the crew for the TransAtlantic.”). b. The Court’s Resolution. Section 2305(b)(1) of the CICA states that “[t]he head of an agency shall evaluate . . . competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1). The March 31, 2006 Solicitation states that the master, officers, and crew of the vessel be appointed or hired by the owner, and the crew “shall be deemed to be the servants and agents of the Owner at all times.”