SEALIFT, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00627 - Document 42 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] See Pl. Reply at 13. The Government replies that the “plain language of [10 U.S.C. § 2631(b)] does not incorporate the removal and reinstallation of piping that TAL had performed in Singapore.” Gov’t Reply at 11. Although the new piping that met Coast Guard standards may have been purchased in Singapore, the original piping that did not meet standards was replaced in Guam. Id. at 11-12. Moreover, even if the Bonito’s name was changed in Singapore, that action was not reflagging work under 10 U.S.C. § 2631(b), because the name did not need to be changed to meet Coast Guard standards. Id. at 12 (“[T]he name was changed at the preference of the owners.”). Therefore, no work to “enable the vessel to meet applicable standards to become a vessel of the United States” was completed in Singapore. See 10 U.S.C. § 2631(b)(2)(A). 26 ii.