BLR GROUP OF AMERICA, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00579 - Document 55 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] The use of the past performance -7- obtaining or considering the past performance information contained in plaintiff’s CPAR, even if that information no longer appears in the PPIRS. See also 74 Fed. Reg. at 31,558 (noting that past performance information is “part of the official contract file and must be retained” regardless of whether the information has been removed from the PPIRS). The court’s interpretation of the plain language of FAR § 42.1503(e) is reinforced by another provision of the FAR that appears in subpart 15.3, Source Selection: FAR § 15.305(a)(2). Pursuant to this provision, procuring agencies “shall provide offerors an opportunity to identify past or current contracts . . . for efforts similar to the Government requirement,” along with information describing any problems encountered and corrective action taken on those contracts. 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(ii) (2005).