JASTER v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00299 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] E.g., Coltec Indus., Inc. v. United States, 454 F.3d 1340, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Finally, Plaintiffs cite Billings v. United States, 322 F.3d 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2003), to argue that this Court must follow the Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) regulations which make driving time compensable if it is a condition of employment and not voluntary. However, Billings does not protective services, or criminal law enforcement duties, is transportation for an official purpose when approved in writing by the head of the Federal agency. 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.30 defines “field work” as “official work requiring the employee’s presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work.” 6 mandate that this Court ignore Adams and Bobo and apply DOL’s interpretation in lieu of OPM’s interpretation regarding commuting time.