JASTER v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00299 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-19, employees covered by the Act are guaranteed compensation for all work or employment and are entitled to one-and-one-half pay rate per hour for overtime. Congress amended the FLSA by passing the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. §§ 25162, which in turn was amended by the Employee Commuting Flexibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-188, § 2102, 110 Stat. 1755, 1928 (1996), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (“section 254(a)”). Section 254(a) exempts an employer from liability under the FLSA for compensating employees for 3 activities such as “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and . . . activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).