JASTER v. USA, No. 1:2007cv00299 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Pls.’ Opp’n at 12. However, there is nothing unique about the duties of diversion investigators which renders their labor performed while commuting beyond de minimis. Nor does the act of driving to or from a first stop or last stop alter the character of the activities required to be performed during the commute. Plaintiffs further argue that they drove between home and work “in connection with performing ‘field work’” under 31 U.S.C. § 1344 and its implementing regulation, 41 C.F.R. § 1025. Pls.’ Mot. at 28-29.2 However, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that they performed field work 2 31 U.S.C. § 1344 provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsection (b) and (c) of this section between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose. (2) For purposes of paragraph (1), transportation between the residence of an officer or employee and various locations that is– A) required for the performance of field work, in accordance with regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, or B) essential for the safe and efficient performance of intelligence, counterintelligence, 5 during the course of the home-to-work commute. As the Government suggests, Plaintiffs “blur the distinction” between driving as part and parcel of performing field work and merely driving to and from work. Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Partial Summ.