WESTERN SHOSHONE IDENTIFIABLE GROUP v. USA, No. 1:2006cv00896 - Document 216 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Dr. Starks also testified that “long term” would “typically” include securities with maturities of “ten years or more.” Dr. Starks testified that securities with a maturity between five to ten years “don’t have a real definition,” and that “[t]o me, it’s between what’s clearly intermediate and what’s clearly long term.” 6 6 decides to sell a bond before maturity. The interest rate risk facing the government when investing plaintiffs’ three tribal trust funds will be discussed in more detail below. Subsection (d) of 25 U.S.C. § 162a, another provision of the statute relevant to plaintiffs’ allegation of fund mismanagement, provides that: The Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to) the following: (1) Providing adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances. (2) Providing adequate controls over receipts and disbursements. (3) Providing periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts. (4) Determining accurate cash balances. (5) Preparing and supplying account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis. (6) Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting. (7) Providing adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund management and accounting. (8) Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands. 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d).