WESTERN SHOSHONE IDENTIFIABLE GROUP v. USA, No. 1:2006cv00896 - Document 216 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] (3) Application forms for enrollment must be mailed to Tribal Government Services, BIA–Western Shoshone, Post Office Box 3838, Phoenix, Arizona 85030–3838. 48 (4) The application period will remain open until further notice. 25 C.F.R. § 61.4(k). An individual who was denied eligibility for enrollment in the judgment roll could appeal the decision pursuant to the administrative appeal process set forth in 25 C.F.R. § 62. See 25 C.F.R. § 62.4 (2007) (“A person who is the subject of an adverse enrollment action may file or have filed on his/her behalf an appeal.”). On April 5, 2007, the BIA began to send applications to individuals to enroll in the judgment roll. By October 5, 2007, ninety days after the BIA began to send out applications, the BIA had received 5,265 applications.