WESTERN SHOSHONE IDENTIFIABLE GROUP v. USA, No. 1:2006cv00896 - Document 216 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] The said Secretary is also authorized, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indians . . . . 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). Subsection (a) of 25 U.S.C. § 162a further provides that: [T]he Secretary of the Interior, if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any tribe or individual Indian in any public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by the United States. 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a).