HARPER/NIELSEN-DILLINGHAM BUILDERS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2005cv00269 - Document 62 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Govt. Code”) § 4401 (West 1995), the government contends, Cal. Pub. Cont. Code § 7102 does not apply to the subcontract at issue in this case.12 In addition, the government claims that Hawley v. Orange County Flood Control, 211 Cal. App. 2d 708, 713 (Cal. 4 th Dist. Ct. App. 1963), on which the plaintiff relies heavily for the proposition that delay damage clauses are enforced sparingly if at all in California, is not controlling by virtue of the fact that it was decided by one of 11 Cal. Pub. Cont. Code § 7102 provides, in relevant part: Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractee’s liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor. (emphasis added). 12 Cal. Govt.