SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Under these circumstances, the court does not have jurisdiction to determine whether the IRS failed “to make a refund to [the Plaintiffs] in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(B); see also Compl. ¶¶ 9(E), 17(E). Although Section 6231(b)(1)(C) converts partnership items into non-partnership items upon a settlement agreement, this provision applies only where partnership items specifically were settled by agreement. See 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C) (“[T]he partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items[.]” (emphasis added)). As previously discussed, the April 28, 1997 Settlement Agreements did not address the shamtransaction issue. See Gov’t Ex. 6, App. B at B-65; Gov’t Ex. 14, App. B at B-135 (April 28, 1997 Settlement Agreements with CDV and VAR).