SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] See Gov’t Br. at 21. Section 7422(h) of the I.R.C. provides that “[n]o [individual taxpayer] action may be brought for refund attributable to partnership items,” unless one of two exceptions applies. Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7422(h)). The December 6, 2004 Complaint invokes one of these exceptions, Section 6230(c)(1)(B) of the I.R.C., that provides: A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that . . . the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment 9 Section 6221 of the I.R.C. states: Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level. 26 U.S.C. § 6221 (emphasis added). 8 attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a). 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(B).