SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] See Gov’t Reply at 9–14. The April 28, 1997 Settlement Agreements did not re-visit this issue and therefore did not change the FPAA’s determination. Id. at 12 (“The settlement agreements at issue here . . . contain no determination that CDV’s or VAR’s transactions were bona fide or entered into for profit.”). Accordingly, the FPAA “sham transaction” determination cannot be re-litigated here. Id. at 13. Plaintiffs could “have decided to settle the amount of partnership losses” and still contest the sham-transaction determination. Id. at 12-13. That did not happen. Id. Section 6231(b)(1)(C) converts “partnership items” into “non-partnership items,” but only where those items specifically are settled by agreement. Id. at 13 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C) (“The partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items[.]” (emphasis added))). In this case, the April 28, 1997 Settlement Agreements that Plaintiffs accepted did not address the sham-transactions at issue, nor was this issue specifically reserved therein for further adjudication. Id. (citing Keener, 76 Fed.