SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560. Nevertheless, the losses identified in Plaintiffs’ March 29, 1999 and April 23, 1999 tax refund claims concern “partnership items,” that Plaintiffs have no standing to pursue. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(h) (“No [individual taxpayer] action may be brought for refund attributable to partnership items.”); see also Keener, 76 Fed. Cl. at 468-470 (“[C]ourts directly dealing with the sham transaction doctrine have concluded that its application presents a partnership item.”). Plaintiffs are correct that 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(B) provides an exception to Section 7422(h) of the I.R.C. See 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(B) (“A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that . . . the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement[.]”). But the Government also is correct that a court adjudicating a partner-level suit does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate partnership items. See 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(4) (“No review of substantive issues--For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the settlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive.” (emphasis added)). In other words, the Section 6230(c)(1)(B) exception applies only after a competent authority settles the underlying partnership item, i.e., determining that the partnerships’ transactions were entered into for profit and were not shams.