SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] The December 6, 2004 Complaint asserts that “the Secretary has failed to make a refund [to Plaintiffs] for the overpayment attributable to” the application of the settlement agreements that were entered for tax years 1985 and 1986. See Compl. ¶¶ 9(E), 17(E). The Government explains that a court, adjudicating a partner-level suit, may only “incorporate the partnership-level determination of partnership items into the partner-level suit,” and therefore “lack[s] jurisdiction to determine such items for itself.” Gov’t Br. at 22 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(4) (“For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the [S]ettlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive.”)); see also Gov’t Ex. 6, 14, App. B (the April 18, 1997 Settlements provide that: “no claim for refund or credit based on any change in the treatment of partnership items may be filed or prosecuted”).