SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] (emphasis added)). In other words, the Section 6230(c)(1)(B) exception applies only after a competent authority settles the underlying partnership item, i.e., determining that the partnerships’ transactions were entered into for profit and were not shams. In this case, the final partnership records for CDV and VAR do not address this issue, nor do the April 28, 11 Section 6221 of the I.R.C. provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item . . . shall be determined at the partnership level.” 26 U.S.C. § 6221; see also Treas.