SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] D. The Tax Equity And Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982. Prior to 1982, partnerships were treated as aggregate entities. See MICHAEL D. ROSE & JOHN C. CHOMMIE, FEDERAL INCOME TAX § 9.02 (3d ed. 1988). Federal tax returns were filed by each partner, and the IRS was required to resolve any problems with each partner separately. Id. To correct administrative problems inherent in this scheme, Congress enacted the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (“TEFRA”). See Pub. L. 97-248 (codified in 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221–33); see also ROSE, supra, § 9.02. Under TEFRA, “partnership items” are to be determined in partnership level proceedings. See 26 U.S.C. § 6221; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3) (defining a “partnership item” as “any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under any provision of subtitle A”); 1 WILLIAM S. MCKEE ET AL., FEDERAL TAXATION OF PARTNERSHIPS AND PARTNERS ¶ 6 10.01 (4th ed. 2008). Partnership level proceedings may only be initiated by a “tax matters partner.”