SCHELL et al v. USA, No. 1:2004cv01743 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] Id. at 17. The partner’s basis will be increased, under the provisions of I.R.C. 705, by the amount his taxable income was increased as a result of the settlement.” Id. 9 Finally, Plaintiffs contend that the April 28, 1997 Settlements were “comprehensive and conclusive” and all of the relevant items were transformed therein into “nonpartnership items.” See Pls. Resp. at 10-11 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C) (“The partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items[.]”)). Plaintiffs argue that “if a partner settles his partnership items, subsequent determinations at the partnership level will not apply to the settling partner, and § 7422(h)’s jurisdictional bar no longer applies,” thereby allowing Plaintiffs to litigate their claims before this court.