DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE v. USA, No. 1:2004cv00106 - Document 367 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] B. The Standard Contract On June 15, 1983, Dairyland, having no other options if it wished to continue operation, executed the Standard Contract with DOE, which contained the same terms as those provided in 10 According to the Standard Contract, “spent nuclear fuel” means “fuel that has been withdrawn from a nuclear reactor following irradiation, the constituent elements of which have not been separated by reprocessing.” Standard Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High Level Radioactive Waste (“Standard Contract”), 10 C.F.R. 961.11, art. I (18) (2009); PX 62. 4 the final rulemaking promulgated by DOE on April 18, 1983. Stip. ¶ 41; 11 Tr. 1272: 1-7 (Parkyn). The Standard Contract applies to the delivery by Dairyland “to DOE of SNF and/or HLW of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors, acceptance of title by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such SNF and/or HLW and, with respect to such material, establishes the fees to be paid by Purchaser for the services to be rendered hereunder by DOE.” Standard Contract, art. II; see PX 62. The delivery of SNF to DOE was to begin “not later than January 31, 1998 . . . .” Standard Contract, art.