ENTERGY NUCLEAR GENERATION COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2003cv02626 - Document 211 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Id. (citing BX 367 (1999 Decommissioning Funding Assurance Report) (“The NRC formulas and the calculated fund amounts herein exclude the cost of dismantling or demolishing non-radiological systems and structures as well as costs to manage and store spent fuel until transfer to DOE.”)). Beginning in 2003, however, Entergy began reporting the entirety of the decommissioning trust fund as applicable to decommissioning. Id. 36 The NRC retains authority to grant exemptions from the requirements of any of its regulations. See 10 C.F.R. § 50.12(a). However, to be granted, an exemption requires a showing that the exemption sought is “[a]uthorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and [is] consistent with the common defense and security.” Id. A grant of an exemption also requires a showing that “special circumstances are present.” Id.