ENTERGY NUCLEAR GENERATION COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2003cv02626 - Document 211 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] See National Ass’n of Regulatory Util. Comm’rs v. United States, No. 10-1074 (D.C. Cir. filed Apr. 2, 2010); Nuclear Energy Inst. v. United States Dep’t of Energy, No. 101076 (D.C. Cir. filed Apr. 5, 2010). 3 Assignments of the Standard Contract were and are specifically permitted by Section 302(b)(3) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(3), so long as the assignment occurs “with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel or high-level waste involved,” which transfer would occur upon sale of a facility. See Rochester Gas & Elec. Corp. v. United States, 65 Fed. Cl. 431, 437 (2005). 3 storing spent fuel after Pilgrim would have ceased operation. See Boston Edison Co. v. United States, 80 Fed.