ENTERGY NUCLEAR GENERATION COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2003cv02626 - Document 211 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Reg. 33,224 (Sept. 18, 1986) (creating 10 C.F.R. Part 171 fees). In 1990, Congress passed the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (“OBRA-90”) which among other things mandated that the NRC recover approximately 100 percent of its annual budget through fees assessed to its licensees. See Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 6101, 104 Stat. 1388-298 to -299 (1990) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2214).23 In response, the NRC 23 Section 6101(c) of OBRA-90 provided: (c) Annual charges. – (1) Persons Subject to Charge. – Any licensee of the Commission may be required to pay, in addition to the fees set forth in subsection (b), an annual charge. (2) Aggregate Amount of Charges. – The aggregate amount of the annual charge collected from all licensees shall equal an amount that approximates 100 percent of the budget authority of the Commission in the fiscal year in which such charge is collected, less any amount appropriated to the Commission from the Nuclear Waste Fund and the amount of fees collected under subsection (b) in such fiscal year. 21 modified its fee recovery structure for both Part 170 specific-services fees and Part 171 generic fees to enable it to “more completely recover costs incurred by the Commission.” Revision of Fee Schedules; 100% Fee Recovery, 56 Fed. Reg. 31,472 (July 10, 1991).