UNITED PARTITION SYSTEMS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2003cv01242 - Document 140 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] See JX 4-9, (“Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Items”) (incorporating FAR § 52.212-4 (1999)). Under paragraph (m), titled “Termination for Cause,” it stated: “If it is determined that the [g]overnment improperly terminated this contract for default, such termination shall be deemed a termination for convenience.” JX 4-10. However, it is not enough simply to claim that a termination is “improper” because the wrong contracting officer issued the termination.