SAMISH INDIAN NATION v. USA, No. 1:2002cv01383 - Document 100 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Agwiak, 347 F.3d at 1379. The Federal Circuit disagreed, explaining: The relevant statute in this case provides that an employee at a remote duty site “is entitled” to the remote duty allowance. The statute further provides that “[t]he allowance shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President.” We have repeatedly recognized that the use of the word “shall” generally makes a statute money-mandating. Indeed, we have held that 37 U.S.C. § 204 is money-mandating, and it contains substantively identical language to the statute at issue here: “The following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed[.]”. Id. at 1380 (second alteration added) (citations omitted); see also id. (noting that “the implementing regulations for section 5942(a) contain similar language”); accord Greenlee County, Ariz. v. United States, 487 F.3d 871, 877 (Fed.