SAMISH INDIAN NATION v. USA, No. 1:2002cv01383 - Document 100 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] Id. at 380. The D.C. Circuit’s holding that the Federal Revenue Sharing statute did not mandate the payment of money damages appears to stand in contrast with the Federal Circuit’s decision in Agwiak v. United States, 347 F.3d 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2003), which also addressed the appropriate statutory construction of the terms “is entitled” and “shall be paid.” In Agwiak, the plaintiffappellants, who had been employed by the United States Department of Health and Human -12- Services, sought, among other things, remote worksite pay pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5942(a). Id. at 1376-77. The statute provided: [A]n employee of an Executive department or an independent establishment who is assigned to duty, except temporary duty, at a site so remote from the nearest established communities or suitable places of residence as to require an appreciable degree of expense, hardship, and inconvenience, beyond that normally encountered in metropolitan commuting, on the part of the employee in commuting to and from his residence and such worksite, is entitled, in addition to pay otherwise due him, to an allowance of not to exceed $10 a day. The allowance shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President establishing the rates at which the allowance will be paid and defining and designating those sites, areas, and groups of positions to which the rates apply. 5 U.S.C. § 5942(a) (2000) (emphasis added), cited in Agwiak, 347 F.3d at 1378-79. The government argued that this statute and its implementing regulations were not money-mandating.