NCLN20, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2002cv01282 - Document 82 (Fed. Cl. 2008)
[…] See RCFC 12(b)(1). D. The Government’s Motion For Partial Dismissal. 1. The Government’s Argument. The Government first asserts that the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Third and Fourth Claims of the September 27, 2007 Amended Complaint, because NCLN20 failed to submit Battle Creek Contract claims to the CO before filing the Amended Complaint. See Gov’t Mot. Dis. at 1. In fact, NCLN20 “did nothing more than make a routine request for payment of outstanding [Battle Creek Contract] invoices, which does not qualify as a ‘claim’ under the CDA.” Id. at 5; see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“A voucher, invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute when submitted is not a claim.”); Dobbs Decl. II ¶ 5 (“I have reviewed the contract files pertaining to [Battle Creek Contract] and state that I have not received a certified claim as set forth in the Contracts Disputes Act with respect to invoices pertaining to [the Battle Creek Contract], either unpaid or underpaid.”).