BRINSKELE v. USA, No. 1:2002cv00911 - Document 170 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] The majority of MTC’s customers were businesses that did not place enough long distance calls to qualify for this bulk discount directly from the carriers. Throughout the case, the parties referred to the margin between the price at which MTC purchased the minutes and the higher price at which it resold them as the “markup.” The assessed amount represents the portion of estimated 26 U.S.C. § 4251 (1998) (“Section 4251”) telecommunication excise tax collected by MTC from its customers on the markup in 1992, 1993, and the first three quarters of 1994. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) (“Section 6672”) provides in relevant part that “any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . [shall] be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected or not accounted for and paid over.” Mr. Brinskele paid $550 of the assessed penalty, representing the total Section 4251 tax liability for one of MTC’s customers, and filed a refund claim on the grounds that MTC had not collected any Section 4251 communication excise tax from its customers on the markup, and that Mr.