BRINSKELE v. USA, No. 1:2002cv00911 - Document 170 (Fed. Cl. 2009)
[…] The evidence provided by MTC’s employees and accountants established that the “federal tax” MTC collected from its customers included the Section 4251 federal excise tax on MTC’s markup over the amount MTC was charged by its carriers. The evidence further established that MTC never remitted to the IRS the amount of federal excise tax that it collected on its markup for the quarters at issue. III. Mr. Brinskele Was a “Responsible Person” for Purposes of Section 6672. As stated above, Section 6672 provides in relevant part that “any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . [shall] be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected or not accounted for and paid over.” 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). The case law typically refers to the person required to “collect, truthfully account for, and pay over” the tax as a “responsible person.” See, e.g., Jefferson v. United States, 546 F.3d 477, 479 (8th Cir. 2007); Bowlen -20- v.