ISLER, et al v. USA, No. 1:2001cv00344 - Document 195 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] For these reasons, even if Plaintiffs preserved their Untimely Tax Assessment Claim under Prati, Congress did not authorize the United States Court of Federal Claims to adjudicate a refund claim, under section 7422(h), alleging that the IRS improperly assessed federal taxes after the relevant statutes of limitations expired. See Keener, 551 F.3d at 1367. b. The April 9, 1997 Settlement Agreement Did Not Resolve Whether The Internal Revenue Service’s Assessment Of Federal Income Taxes Against Plaintiffs Was Timely. Section 6231(b)(1)(C) provides that: “the partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date . . . the Secretary . . . enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)C). The United States Court Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that section 6231(b)(1)(C) applies on an item-by-item basis so that, only those partnership items that are resolved in a settlement agreement become nonpartnership items.