ISLER, et al v. USA, No. 1:2001cv00344 - Document 195 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 repealed the higher interest rate imposed by section 6621(c) on underpayments attributable to tax-motivated transactions. Pub.L. 101-508, Title XI, § 11341(a). The repeal, however, only applies to federal tax returns due after December 31, 1989. Pub.L. 101508, Title XI, § 11341(b) (“The amendment . . . shall apply for purposes of determining interest for periods after December 31, 1990.”). Because the tax return in question was due in April 1985, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 does not apply. 7 Section 6404(e)(1) provides: In the case of any assessment of interest on . . . any deficiency attributable . . . to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . in performing a ministerial or managerial act . . . the Secretary [of the Treasury] may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period 3 The IRS was required to apply a net interest rate of zero, under 26 U.S.C. § 6621(d)8, for the 1984 taxable period, because interest was payable to the IRS and allowable to Plaintiffs. Compl. at ¶ 12g. (“Interest Netting Claim”).