ISLER, et al v. USA, No. 1:2001cv00344 - Document 195 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] See id. at 506 (“[D]espite Congress’s failure explicitly to define the [United States] Tax Court’s jurisdiction as exclusive, we think it quite plain that the terms of § 6404(h) . . . control all requests for review of § 6404(e)(1) determinations. Those terms include the forum for adjudication.”). On October 4, 2007, the Government advised the court that, in light of Hinck, the parties agreed that the United States Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate the . . . [but] only if no significant aspect of . . . delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved[.] 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1) (emphasis added). In addition, “[t]he Secretary shall abate the assessment of all interest on any erroneous refund under section 6602 until the date demand for repayment is made, unless . . . the taxpayer (or a related party) has in any way caused such erroneous refund[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6621(e)(2).