YANKEE ATOMIC v. USA, No. 1:1998cv00126 - Document 1033 (Fed. Cl. 2010)
[…] Oral Arg. [1032] 106:13-107-21.) 15/ Curiously, while Article V.E (Exchanges) is in the final published Standard Contract, Paragraph E is not listed as an exception to the general age-based allocations provision of Article VI.B.1. 48 Fed. Reg. 16590-01, 16602 (April 18, 1983); 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art.VI.B.1(a). -21- spent fuel – the acceptance priority ranking (“APR”) – using the date of discharge of the material from the reactor. “The oldest fuel or waste will have the highest priority for acceptance, except as provided in paragraphs B and D of Article V and paragraph B.3 of Article VI hereof.” (DX 6, 7 & 8 at Art. IV.B.5(a).) Paragraph B of Article V grants the utility the right to “identify all SNF and/or HLW the Purchaser wishes to deliver to DOE beginning sixty-three (63) months thereafter.” (Id. at Art.