CAMIRE et al v. ALCOA USA CORP. et al, No. 1:2024cv01062 - Document 41 (D.D.C. 2025)
[…] Id. ¶ 34. In interpretive guidance, the U.S. Department of Labor has instructed that when plan fiduciaries—which include plan trustees, plan administrators, and members of a plan’s investment 3 committee 2—select “an annuity provider in connection with a pension risk transfer . . . [they] generally must take steps calculated to obtain ‘the safest annuity available.’” Id. ¶ 24 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1). This requires plan fiduciaries to consider: “(1) the annuity provider’s investment portfolio quality and diversification; (2) [t]he size of the insurer relative to the proposed contract; (3) [t]he level of the insurer’s capital and surplus; (4) the insurer’s exposure to liability; (5) the structure of the annuity contract and guarantees supporting it; and (6) the availability of additional protection through state guaranty associations.” Id. ¶ 44 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1) (internal quotation marks omitted). Beginning in 2018, “Defendants transferred Alcoa’s pension liabilities to Athene” via “a series of seven PRTs.”