FELICIANO v. GARLAND, No. 1:2023cv02522 - Document 10 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] At best, Petitioner seeks issuance of the writ to compel Attorney General Merrick Garland to file a civil action authorized by HAVA. See ECF No. 9 at 4 (“Petitioner brings this action under HAVA and the Mandamus Act”) (cleaned up)); id. at 16 (citing 52 U.S.C. § 21111); cf. Am. C.R. Union v. Philadelphia City Commissioners, 872 F.3d 175, 184 (3d Cir. 2017) (“The HAVA does not include a private right of enforcement. By its text, the HAVA only allows enforcement via attorney general suits or [a State-based] administrative complaint.”) (citing §§ 21111, 21112). Section 21111 states that the Attorney General “may bring a civil action against any State . . . for such declaratory and injunctive relief . . . as may be necessary to carry out the uniform and 2 nondiscriminatory election technology and administration requirements under [enumerated] sections of this title.” Id. It is settled “that an agency’s decision not to prosecute or enforce, whether through civil or criminal process, is a decision generally committed to an agency’s absolute discretion.” Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985).